Privacy2018-05-15T19:47:51+00:00

Website Privacy Policy

Terms of use, user data, cookie usage & content disclaimer

This policy governs the data gathered by or supplied to this website [www.rossofcoll.com] and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners [Branddaddy Limited].

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller, in relation to data gathered via this website, is Branddaddy Limited.

This policy may be amended or added to as and where necessary. We, the website owners, pledge to observe our lawful obligations in relation to the storage and processing of personal data held by us and will remain within the confines otherwise agreed by you.

Information we may collect

In order to process any enquiry, or purchase, we must collect personal data from you. The personal data we collect may include names, addresses and contact details. Non-anonymised personal data will only be passed to relevant suppliers where necessary to achieve the objective in hand (such as communicating with couriers). Information may also be provided to government / public authorities as required by law.

Non-personal anonymised data relating to the usage of this website will also be collected via third party analytics services and used to better understand the user journey through our site and help us improve the way in which we communicate information to users. This data contains no personal details and is not identifiable in relation to individual users.

Cookies

Cookies are short text files, saved within a user’s browser, that contain data relating to a user’s ‘session’ (visit) and their interactions and usage of the website.

This website uses cookies for a variety of purposes including the provision of an online shopping cart and other essential functional aspects of the site. Non-essential cookies are also used, where consent has been granted, to store tracking IDs which enable us to analyse user behaviour via third party analytics services and to remarket our content via third party networks and social media platforms.

What Cookies Are In Use?

Essential Site Functionality
A number of key site elements such as the shopping cart require the use of cookies in order to function. No personal information is stored, saved or collected within these cookies.

Google Analytics (non-essential)
User navigation paths are tracked to better understand how the site is used and how users best gain information from it. This service is provided by Google Analytics. Google Analytics will save cookies within your browser in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website.

Cookie Consent

In compliance with the GDPR, this site requires user consent prior to the use of non-essential cookies.

How can I remove or block cookies?

You can use your web browser to delete and block cookies. You can find information on changing the cookie settings within your browser by using the links below. Please note we are not responsible for the content on external websites.

Internet Explorer cookies information
Chrome cookies information
Firefox cookies information
Safari cookies information
Opera cookies information

Contact & Communication

Users providing their personal details via this site are agreeing to the processing of their data to achieve the stated goal or purpose of their contact. This may require the sharing of data with external parties where outside services are required to fulfil that objective.

This website and its owners may use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer that may be deemed relevant to the purpose of your contact or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

Your personal information will be retained until such time as it is no longer required.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred and stored on servers within countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protection in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Should you wish to submit a freedom of information request or a request to be forgotten, please email hello@branddaddy.co.uk where your request will be dealt with.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking on external web links listed on a website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or any distress caused by visiting any external links noted within this site.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the privacy policies held by each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Any such tracking is subject to that website’s own privacy policy.

[ultimate_gdpr_policy_accept]